An excellent mom Kamu
Kamu belongs to the group of our first trustees together with Caesar, Leo, Elza and Suria. Our cubs Love and Arya were born here. Where we were the first left to provide a separate paddock, where she took beautiful care of her cubs, and after a few months we were able to let their father Caesar join them. To this day, they form a beautiful family of four and it is the wildest group of beasts in our country. Kamu had health problems from a young age, from which we cured her, but in Malkia Park she was also on the verge of death for a while, when she suffered a spinal cord attack. Fortunately, thanks to our great teamwork and care, he got away with it and can continue to take care of his family.
The female is pregnant 100 to 120 days. She leaves the group and finds a hiding place where she will give birth to 4 to 6 cubs.
The left, which feeds the cubs, needs to consume up to 6 kg of meat. When he brings his cubs back into the group, the other lions take them in and the left cares for all the cubs in the same way.
Lion is the largest carnivore in Africa, one of the most intelligent felines. They rest for up to 20 hours during the day - it is the least active feline beast. A male roar can have up to 114 decibels. It is used for long-distance communication and delimitation of territory. Both males and females have a similar roar, but the male has a deeper tone.
At first sight, you can see sexual dimorphism, a significant difference between male and female. The male's head and neck are covered with thick manes.
The color and density of the mane inform about the age and health of the lion. It also has a vital function - when two males fight for females and territory, they strike the paws with their claws in the area of the head and neck. The denser the mane, the better it protects the lion and gives it a better chance of surviving without injury - it acts as a protective helmet.
For the ADOPTION DONATION for Kamu we would like to thank: MARTINA REPISKA.